How Can We Help?

Florida

You are here:
< All Topics

State Regulations

There are no regulations in the state of Florida that prohibits a merchant from offering a cash discount to a customer to encourage that customer to pay by cash or similar means instead of a credit card for purchasing services or goods.

Note the last sentence of Fla. Stat. §501.0117(1) which provides that the ban does not apply to cash discount:

“… This section does not apply to the offering of a discount for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not involving the use of a credit card, if the discount is offered to all prospective customers.

Previous District of Columbia
Next Georgia
Table of Contents
×
New Purchase
X