How Can We Help?

Colorado

You are here:
< All Topics

State Regulations

Colo. Rev. Stat. §5-2-212

(2) A discount offered by a seller or lessor for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not involving the use of a seller or lender credit card shall not constitute a finance charge if such discount is offered to all prospective buyers and its availability is disclosed to all prospective buyers clearly and conspicuously in accordance with regulations of the administrator.

Source: L. 2000: Entire article R&RE, p. 1206, § 1, effective July 1.L. 2003: (1) amended, p. 1442, § 3, effective April 29

Previous California
Next Connecticut
Table of Contents
X